The Little Flower

Jojoba Oil, Golden (Organic)

$13.34

Jojoba Oil, Golden (Organic)

Simmondsia chinensis

Although called an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid plant wax most similar to our skin's natural sebum. Jojoba oil has long been been used in folk medicine for a variety of conditions. Native Americans, for instance, use jojoba oil for *treating sores and bruises. Today, it is most commonly used to *treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin.

Believed to stimulate hair growth, this is a popular additive to shampoos and conditioners. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles, and adds a lovely sheen to the hair.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Recently viewed